Home > Taj Mahal Tour By Gatimaan Express Train

Gatimaan Express is India’s first semi-high speed train that runs between Delhi and Gwalior. It operates at a maximum speed of 160 km/h (99 mph) and is currently the fastest train in India. The train takes 195 minutes to cover the 305 km (190 mi) journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Gwalior Junction railway station railway stations which gives the average speed of 94 km/h (58 mph).An extension to Gwalior and then on to Jhansi is planned. The proposal is passed, the train is scheduled to run from 19th February 2017 onward.

Duration: 12 hours      
Places Covered : Delhi – Agra – Delhi

This tour package is specially designed for foreign travellers, who want to explore Taj Mahal, Agra in one day. Explore Taj Mahal in one day from Delhi and return back by India fastest train – Gatimaan Express Train. Enjoy the luxury Ride of train from Delhi to Agra and back to Delhi, meal will be served in the train.

Same Day Taj Mahal Agra Tour by Gatimaan Express Train is an amazing day trip to the city of Taj Mahal. Gatimaan Express train takes just above 100 Minutes to reach Agra from New Delhi and arrives Agra. We do not operate a tour on Friday as Taj Mahal is closed on Friday. Government approved guide is provided you during sightseeing tour. Guides for other languages like French, Spanish, and Italian etc are also available. Please go through the especially prepared itinerary for One Day Agra Tour by Gatimaan Train along with the cost for your reference.

06:30 AM. : Pick Up from hotel and drop to Railway Station.

At 06:30 AM pick up from hotel in Delhi / Gurgaon / Noida. Drive to Nizamuddin Railway Station to catch the superfast train for Agra, you will be provided with E-tickets either on email or through our representative. Train will depart at 08:00 AM. Note: Do carry a valid ID proof along with you when you sit in the train, ID proof could be Passport copy, driving license etc.

09:50 AM. : Arrival at Agra and Explore Taj Mahal

Arriving at the city of love, Agra. Where the guide and driver would be waiting to welcome you in front of the exit of the railway station (agra cantt) with your name board and then taking you to the magnificent monument and one of the 7 wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal. The monument hold a grand history of love and affection of the emperor Shah Jahan to his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal, which was made in the 16th century. Expected time of stay in the mausoleum 1 hour 30 minutes.

12:30 PM. : Explore Agra Fort

Afterward you explore the heart of the Mughal Empire, Agra Fort. This building itself gaves you the view of the glorious rule of the Mughals. The structure hold a brief history of not just the emperor Shah Jahan but this Great Grandfather Akhbar the Great. Who made the fort in the mid of the 15th century. Expected time of stay in agra fort 1 hour.

02:00 PM. : Lunch at the Restaurant

After the end of fort moving towards lunch at a multi-cuisine air conditioned restaurant providing you different flours of this city.

03:00 PM. : Explore Mehtab Bagh and Etimad Ud Daulah (Sunset Point)

After having lunch, you will visit the Etimad-ud-Daulah also knows as Baby Taj or if you want to experience a sunset view of the Taj Mahal, then you can view the Mehtab Bagh. (Note: If you have time you can see both)

05:00 PM. : Drive to Agra Cantt

Head towards Agra Cantt Station for boarding the train back to Delhi. Sit peacefully in the train.

05:50 PM. : Train leaves the Agra Cantt Station.

The train will depart from Agra Station at 05:50 PM. Sit back and relax on the way back.

07:30 PM. : Train reach back to Nizamudin Railway Station, Delhi

Train will reach Delhi and a representative will come to pick you up from the station and drop you back to your hotel or airport for your onward journey.


Includes:

  • Pick up from hotel by AC car
  • Drop to hotel by AC car
  • Delhi – Agra – Delhi Gatimaan Express Chair Car train ticket with breakfast
  • Lunch at 5 star hotel in Agra
  • All monument entrances as per itinerary
  • English speaking guide
  • All state tax, toll tax, parking, driver and fuel
  • 1 bottle mineral water per person in car during sightseeing

Exclude:

  • Any expense of personal nature like tips, drinks, camera fee and which are not mentioned above

Airport Pick Up: US$ 20 + parking, Airport Drop: US$ 20

Delhi City tour with AC car & Guide: US$ 20 per person (Minimum 2 people)


TermsPrice per person in USD
No Of Pax1 Adults2 Adults
Cost$ 180 USD$ 150 USD